Burning in Shasta County


burn1

** BURN BAN IS IN EFFECT AS OF JUNE 1, 2014 **

 

For burn day status in Shasta County, please call (530) 224-8777.  For additional information visit Shasta County Air Quality Management at:

http://www.co.shasta.ca.us/index/drm_index/aq_index.aspx

WHO CAN BURN?

Only residents of single and two-family dwellings are permitted to burn dry vegetation from the yard. Open burning for landclearing projects, fire hazard reduction, agricultural burning, or prescribed burning is allowed with the required permits.

WHAT CAN YOU BURN?

You may burn ONLY dried vegetation (NO GARBAGE, PAPER, OR CARDBOARD). The California Air Resources Board has adopted a state-wide prohibition on the use of burn barrels and the burning of paper and cardboard that became effective on January 1, 2004, except in the following census zip code areas: Big Bend (96011), Castella (96017), Old Station (96071), Platina (96076), Round Mountain (96084), and Whiskeytown (96095). Burning leaves or lawn clippings is not recommended. The burning of any other material that might cause a public nuisance is also prohibited. Air drying of green vegetation is required prior to burning and is based on the largest diameter of the branch or trunk being burned.

DO YOU NEED A PERMIT?

Open Burning Permits are required for burning inside the city limits and/or fire districts of Redding, Anderson, Cottonwood, Buckeye, and Shasta Lake. Permits may be obtained from the appropriate fire department. A fee may be required by some districts.

If you are burning material associated with property being developed for commercial or residential purposes, or material associated with brush clearance for fire hazard reduction, you must have all material free of stumps and dirt and obtain a burn permit from the Shasta County Air Quality Management District (AQMD). Burn permit fees must be paid to the AQMD in accordance with Rule 2:11; Fees, and an AQMD inspection may be conducted to verify the absence of stumps and dirt in any piles formed for burning. Refer to attachment for applicable fees.

If you are doing agricultural burning, you must obtain a burn permit and pay the applicable District burn permit fees to the AQMD. Prescribed burning (Wildland Vegetation Management, Range Improvement, or Forest Management) greater than 10 acres or that would produce more than 1 ton of particulate matter emissions, requires that a Smoke Management Plan be filed with the District in addition to payment of the burn permit fees to the AQMD. 

WHEN CAN YOU BURN?

Open Burning is authorized after November 1st if CAL FIRE declares the fire season has ended (a news release will be issued by CAL FIRE). Open burning will then be allowed through April 30th (unless CAL FIRE determines that the fire season will begin prior to that date and issues a news release). However, within the boundaries of the City of Redding and the Buckeye Fire Protection District, residential open burning is restricted to the months of November and April (fire hazard mitigation or land clearing burning may be allowed during the entire burn season through a special permit issued by the fire department). During the remainder of the year, only agricultural burning is allowed unless the burning project is above 1,000 feet in elevation and any required permits have been obtained.

Burning is allowed only on designated Burn Days which are so designated by the California Air Resources Board, based on atmospheric temperatures, pressures, and wind conditions. If sufficient dispersion is forecast, a day is designated "permissive burn." When weather conditions are unfavorable, a "no burn" notice is issued. The recorded burn day information reflects the designation.

The following are burning permit requirements:

For burning debris in small 4-feet x 4-feet piles:

Maximum pile size is 4 feet in diameter.

Clear all flammable material and vegetation within 10-feet of the outer edge of pile.

Keep a water supply close to the burning site.

An adult should be in attendance with a shovel until the fire is out.

No burning shall be undertaken unless weather conditions (particularly wind) are such that burning can be considered safe.

burnpile

No household trash or garbage can be burned outdoors at residences. Dry, natural vegetation, grown on the property can still be burned outdoors in open piles, unless prohibited by local ordinances. Burning can only be done on permissive burn days. Burn permits are only valid on "Permissive Burn Days" as determined by the State Air Resources Board or the local Air Pollution Control District (APCD).

Violations Of Any Burning Permit Terms Are A Violation Of State Law
(Public Resources Code 4421, 4422, 4423 And 4425)

 

Questions About Burning?

 

fire3

Questions About the SRA Fee?

safety

CO - The Silent Killer

 

Carbon-Monoxide-Danger-Sign-S-0340